Common Draft
[…] Conspicuousness – Additional Commentary

In some jurisdictions, certain types of clauses might not be enforceable unless they are "conspicuous." For clauses in this category, courts typically want extra assurance that the signers knowingly and voluntarily assented to the relevant terms and conditions.

The UCC Definition

Even though the [U.S.] Uniform Commercial Code doesn't apply to all types of transactions (nor in jurisdictions where the UCC has not been eneacted), its definition of "conspicuous" in section 1-201(10) nevertheless provides useful guidance:

A term or clause is conspicuous when it is so written that a reasonable person against whom it is to operate ought to have noticed it.

A printed heading in capitals (as: NON-NEGOTIABLE BILL OF LADING) is conspicuous.

Language in the body of a form is "conspicuous" if it is in larger or other contrasting type or color.

But in a telegram any stated term is "conspicuous".

Tex. Bus. & Com. Code § 1.201(10) (extra paragraphing added).

Courts tend to focus on "fair notice"