Common Draft: Pretty-Fair Contract Terms (unfinished draft)
[…] Super. Ct. of Kern Cty (Rosedale Bakersfield Retail VI, LLC), 74 Cal. App. 5th 697, 702 (2022) (reversing order sustaining demurrer and directing that demurrer be overruled).
4.9.1.3. Customers should procure their own patent licenses, etc.
A. Caution: Services contracts sometimes include a warranty by the provider that, in performing the services, the provider will not infringe any third party's IP rights.
The provider might even warrant that the deliverables themselves do not infringe third-party IP rights.
For that matter, under the (U.S.) Uniform Commercial Code, UCC § 2-312, a "merchant" seller of goods (not services) implicitly warrants the goods' noninfringement. From UCC § 2-312: "(3) Unless otherwise agreed a seller who is a merchant regularly dealing in goods of the kind warrants that the goods shall be delivered free of the rightful claim of any third person by way of infringement or the like …." see also the discussion at 19.3 concerning who is a "merchant." ]
But: Such provider warranties might not protect the customer from third-party infringement claims arising from the customer's use of the deliverables, which is a distinct issue. Example: Under U.S. patent law, use of a patented product or method, without permission of the patent owner, would infringe the patent. See 35 U.S.C. 271 (a), (g).
Even under the Uniform Commercial Code, the responsibility for infringement might rest with the customer, not the provider, because UCC § 2-312 also says: "(3) … a buyer who furnishes specifications to the seller must hold the seller harmless against any such claim which arises out of compliance with the specifications."
B. So: In any services contract, both the provider and the customer should give some thought to whether any third-party intellectual-property licenses or other authorizations might be needed for the customer to be able to use the deliverables.