Common Draft: Pretty-Fair Contract Terms (unfinished draft)
[…] the specification was provided by the Beneficiary and/or by one or more third parties on behalf of the Beneficiary.
The Supplier's Infringement Warranty does not extend to any claim of infringement of the kind described in subdivision a.
If the Supplier asserts that a Covered Item complied with an oral Beneficiary specification, that assertion will not be effective unless supported by clear and convincing evidence.
Comment
This section mirrors the general law in the U.S. in the Uniform Commercial Code § 2-312(3), which provides as follows:
Unless otherwise agreed a seller who is a merchant [see 19.3] regularly dealing in goods of the kind warrants that the goods shall be delivered free of the rightful claim of any third person by way of infringement or the like but a buyer who furnishes specifications to the seller must hold the seller harmless against any such claim which arises out of compliance with the specifications."
(Emphasis added.)
8.36.8. No coverage for "combination" infringements
An Infringement Warranty does not extend to any claim of infringement where both of the following are true: