Common Draft: Pretty-Fair Contract Terms (unfinished draft)
[…] For example, in Hollywood the process of making a movie will sometimes gets started — and even be finished — long before written agreements get signed, which might never happen. See, e.g., Jonathan M. Barnett, Hollywood Deals: Soft Contracts for Hard Markets, 64 Duke L.J. 605, part II (2015); Shuangjun Wang, Let’s Do Something New for Lunch: Re-evaluating Hollywood Handshake Deals (Berkeley.edu 2013).
• Under state law, however, a partnership could arise as a matter of law, based on the parties' conduct, even without a contract. See, e.g., Tex. Bus. Org. Code § 152.051, which defines partnership as "an association of two or more persons to carry on a business for profit as owners"; see also § 152.052 (rules for determining if partnership is created).
• And that could present an opening for a party to claim that an offer was accepted by performance.