Common Draft: Pretty-Fair Contract Terms (unfinished draft)
[…] App.—Houston [14th Dist.] 2019), aff'd in pertinent part, 650 S.W.3d 392, 415 (Tex. 2022).
3.12.1.6. Each party assumes other associated risks
Each party KNOWINGLY ASSUMES THE RISK that it might suffer damages in excess of amounts excluded, capped, or otherwise limited by the Contract.
Comment
"Assumption of the risk" language of this kind can sometimes help persuade a court to enforce the parties' bargain, even though the party that assumed the risk is trying to get out of that bargain.
3.12.2. If limited remedies were to fail: Then what?
In the Uniform Commercial Code, section 2-719(2) provides: "Where circumstances cause an exclusive or limited remedy to fail of its essential purpose, remedy may be had as provided in this Act."