Common Draft: Pretty-Fair Contract Terms (unfinished draft)
[…] Even in the event of a continuing default, default notices provide an opportunity for pre-acceleration negotiation---giving both parties the breathing room to discuss loan modification or otherwise devise a plan to help the borrower achieve payment currency, without diminishing the noteholder's time to commence an action to foreclose on the real property, which should be a last resort.
(But the lender "lost" anyway, because it had to litigate the matter.)
5. While we're discussing limitation periods: A Texas statute, Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code § 16.038, resets the statute-of-limitations deadline clock after acceleration if "the accelerated maturity date is rescinded or waived in accordance with this section before the limitations period expires …." This was explained by the Texas supreme court in a 2024 decision. See Moore v. Wells Fargo Bank, N.A., 685 S.W.3d 843 (Tex. 2024); see also U.S. Bank Trust N.A. v.