Common Draft: Pretty-Fair Contract Terms (unfinished draft)
[…] Contract drafters sometimes explicitly set out good faith as a standard of performance of conduct. But as the Supreme Court observed in Northwest, Inc. (2014), "it does not appear that there is any uniform understanding of the doctrine's precise meaning." This means that agreeing to a good-faith standard could set the stage for costly litigation in the future.
This definition is a blend of: • Restatement of Contracts (Second) § 205, which states: "Every contract imposes upon each party a duty of good faith and fair dealing in its performance and its enforcement"; • Uniform Commercial Code § 1‑304, which imposes a duty of good faith on all contracts and duties within the UCC; and • UCC § 2-103(b), which — for purposes of sales of goods — defines good faith (in the case of a merchant) as "honesty in fact and the observance of reasonable commercial standards of fair dealing in the trade."
7.28.1.1. Would the law impose a general duty of good faith?
It depends:
A. Unlike the law in many other states, Texas law doesn't impose a general duty of good faith and fair dealing in contractual relationships.