Common Draft: Pretty-Fair Contract Terms (unfinished draft)
[…] See Fleetwood v. Lucas, 840 S.E.2d 720, 722 (Ga. App. 2020) (reversing judgment in favor of unlicensed contractor).
Washington state has a registration requirement. Example: In one case, a homeowner hired a worker to refinish the homeowner's hardwood floors. The homeowner ended up unhappy with the work and refused to pay the worker. The worker sued, but was "poured out" of court because she had not registered with the state as required by statute. See Dobson v. Archibald, 523 P.3d 1190 (Wash. 2023) (affirming summary judgment in favor of homeowner), citingWash. Rev. Code § 18.27.020
(Incidentally, the Washington statute makes it a criminal offense (a "gross misdemeanor") to "[a]dvertise, offer to do work, submit a bid, or perform any work as a contractor without being registered as required by this chapter[.]")
4.9.1.2. Will the proper person be licensed for services?
Service providers should be sure that the proper individual, or the proper organizational party, is licensed.