Common Draft: Pretty-Fair Contract Terms (unfinished draft)
[…] 3.6.3. Any Action may be brought in the Agreed Forum
A party to the Contract may bring an Action in the Agreed Forum, regardless where the defendant is geographically located: (i) to the extent not prohibited by law, and (ii) except as otherwise required by an arbitration provision in the Contract (if there is one). 3.6.9.6
Comment
Agreed Forum prohibited by law? The law might regulate forum-selection provisions in particular circumstances. Example: Under a California statute (Cal. Code Civ. Pro. § 116.225), "An agreement entered into or renewed on or after January 1, 2003, establishing a forum outside of California for an action arising from an offer or provision of goods, services, property, or extensions of credit primarily for personal, family, or household purposes that is otherwise within the jurisdiction of a small claims court of this state is contrary to public policy and is void and unenforceable." (Hat tip: Sean Hogle at the lawyer forum redline.net.)
3.6.4. May an Action may be brought elsewhere?
Any party may bring an Action in another forum unless the Contract clearly specifies otherwise — for example, by stating that the Agreed Forum is exclusive.