Common Draft: Pretty-Fair Contract Terms (unfinished draft)
[…] Example: This happened in a North Caroline case; the court, though, did note that "a forum selection clause which favored a court in another State was enforceable …." A&D Envt'l Serv., Inc. v. Miller, 770 S.E.2d 755, 756 (N.C. App. 2015) (affirming denial of defendant's motion to enforce forum-selection clause) (emphasis in original, citation and internal quotation marks omitted).
Another example: Under a California statute (Cal. Code Civ. Pro. § 116.225), "[a]n agreement entered into or renewed on or after January 1, 2003, establishing a forum outside of California for an action arising from an offer or provision of goods, services, property, or extensions of credit primarily for personal, family, or household purposes that is otherwise within the jurisdiction of a small claims court of this state is contrary to public policy and is void and unenforceable." (Hat tip: Sean Hogle at the lawyer forum redline.net.) For more about California's extensive legislative treatment of forum-selection clauses, see John F. Coyle, Forum Selection Clauses in California (TLBlog.com 2025).
3.6.9.21. Forum selections might be disregarded for policy reasons