Common Draft: Pretty-Fair Contract Terms (unfinished draft)
[…] C. Section 6 — knowing charging of unlawful interest: This exception to the exclusive-remedy provision is included to try to reduce "moral hazard" by creating a disincentive for the knowing charging of unlawful interest.
2.11.6. Additional notes (not part of this Clause)
2.11.6.1. Are interest-charge provisions even worth it?
To speed up negotiation, a drafter representing a Biller might not want to include an interest provision in the Contract, because:
– Even without a contract provision, the law might allow the charging of interest on past-due amounts. For example, section 302.002 of the Texas Finance Code states in part: "If a creditor has not agreed with an obligor to charge the obligor any interest, the creditor may charge and receive from the obligor legal interest at the rate of six percent a year on the principal amount of the credit extended beginning on the 30th day after the date on which the amount is due. …"
– Some customers have been known to announce, imperiously: We don't pay interest, period, and if you want our business, that's the way it is.