Common Draft: Pretty-Fair Contract Terms (unfinished draft)
[…] Massachusetts law works in a somewhat-similar fashion to that of Delaware when it comes to amendment-in-writing requirements. See Hoffman v. Thras.io Inc., 538 F. Supp.3d 196, 206 (D. Mass. 2021) (denying relevant part of motion to dismiss, citing cases).
It might seem strange to adopt a law for one specific provision. But it's not unprecedented, as discussed at 3.7.19.
6.1.7.11. Special case: Sales of goods under the UCC
In Article 2 of the (U.S.) Uniform Commercial Code — which in general applies to transactions that are predominantly for the sale of goods — section 2-209(2) provides as follows:
(1) An agreement modifying a contract within this Article needs no consideration to be binding.
(2) A signed agreement which excludes modification or rescission except by a signed writing cannot be otherwise modified or rescinded, but except as between merchants [basically, regular buyers and sellers of goods of the kind] such a requirement on a form supplied by the merchant must be separately signed by the other party.
(3) The requirements of the statute of frauds section of this Article (Section 2-201) [which requires certain contracts to be in writing] must be satisfied if the contract as modified is within its provisions.
(4) Although an attempt at modification or rescission does not satisfy the requirements of subsection (2) or (3) it can operate as a waiver.
(5) A party who has made a waiver affecting an executory portion [i.e., a not-yet-started portion] of the contract may retract the waiver by reasonable notification received by the other party that strict performance will be required of any term waived, unless the retraction would be unjust in view of a material change of position in reliance on the waiver.
6.2.1. The specified party may unilaterally amend the Contract by giving notice.
When this Clause is agreed to, a party clearly specified in the Contract may unilaterally amend the Contract, but only as stated in this Clause.
Comment