Common Draft: Pretty-Fair Contract Terms (unfinished draft)
[…] Exclusion of defense- and indemnity obligations: This cap on defense- and indemnity liability is very often a point of negotiation — but it could be made the subject of a separate cap, e.g., limiting a party's general liability to X (where X is some dollar amount) but limiting the party's liability for defense and indemnity to, say, 3X.
Exclusion of reckless breach: This affects reckless breaches of confidentiality obligations, not just intentional ones, in the interest of helping to deter "moral hazard."
Injury, etc.: This damages-cap exclusion is based on UCC § 2-719(3), which provides in part: "Limitation of consequential damages for injury to the person in the case of consumer goods is prima facie unconscionable …." • To similar effect is a U.S. statute dating back to 1936 concerning maritime liability, which prohibits "[t]he owner, master, manager, or agent of a vessel transporting passengers between ports in the United States, or between a port in the United States and a port in a foreign country [from