Common Draft: Pretty-Fair Contract Terms (unfinished draft)
[…] A. A contractor consent to a potential assignment of the prime contract to the lender in the event the owner defaults;
B. The circumstances under which the contractor will or will not get paid for past and future work;
C. A waiver of lien rights for work in place; and
D. Obligation on the contractor to seek prior written permission directly from the lender, during the project, and prior to any possible default by the owner, for any change in the plans, the schedule, and even any change orders.
In the specific context of sales of goods, UCC § 2-210 states:
(1) A party may perform his duty through a delegate [A] unless otherwise agreed or [B] unless the other party has a substantial interest in having his original promisor perform or control the acts required by the contract.
No delegation of performance relieves the party delegating of any duty to perform or any liability for breach.
(2) Unless otherwise agreed all rights of either seller or buyer can be assigned except where the assignment would materially change the duty of the other party, or increase materially the burden or risk imposed on him by his contract, or impair materially his chance of obtaining return performance.
A right to damages for breach of the whole contract or a right arising out of the assignor's due performance of his entire obligation can be assigned despite agreement otherwise.
(3) Unless the circumstances indicate the contrary a prohibition of assignment of "the contract" is to be construed as barring only the delegation to the assignee of the assignor's performance. …
(4) An assignment of "the contract" or of "all my rights under the contract" or an assignment in similar general terms is an assignment of rights[,]