Common Draft: Pretty-Fair Contract Terms (unfinished draft)
[…] That might sound good, but for assignment consents it might not be of much practical value: If the reviewing party wants to cause trouble, the resulting delay and expense could impede — and even kill — the assigning party's desired transaction that it has in mind.
C. And even asking for this Option could be a case of poking the bear that causes the other party to respond by insisting on the right to grant or withhold consent in that party's sole discretion.
Comment
Example:Section 1995.260 of the California Civil Code provides that: "If a restriction on transfer of the tenant's interest in a lease requires the landlord's consent for transfer but provides no standard for giving or withholding consent, the restriction on transfer shall be construed to include an implied standard that the landlord's consent may not be unreasonably withheld. … "