Common Draft: Pretty-Fair Contract Terms (unfinished draft)
[…] See Texas Truck Parts & Tire, Inc. v. United States, 118 F.4th 687 (5th Cir. 2024) (reversing summary judgment).
17.4.1. The law might require initials for particular provisions
Some contract drafters like to include, in the margins, blank lines for parties to initial particular provisions. This might be required by law to make particular types of provision enforceale; for example, as discussed in the commentary at 6.1.7.11, section 2-209(2) of the (U.S.) Uniform Commercial Code provides as follows:
(2) A signed agreement which excludes modification or rescission except by a signed writing cannot be otherwise modified or rescinded, but except as between merchants such a requirement on a form supplied by the merchant must be separately signed by the other party.
(Emphasis added.)
17.4.2. Maybe don't include lines for initialing particular provisions?