Common Draft: Pretty-Fair Contract Terms (unfinished draft)
[…] See Caruso v. Omni Hotels Mgmt. Corp., 61 F.4th 215, 223 (1st Cir. 2023) (vacating judgment below and directing entry of judgment for Omni) (dictum; observin that "'arises from' in the [contract in suit] carries materially the same meaning as 'caused by'").
9.6. As between the parties (notes)
The term "as between the parties" is used in various places to indicate that third parties are not necessarily bound by — nor favored under — what the Contract says.
Example: As discussed at 10.2.3, California Evidence Code § 622 provides that (with certain exceptions), "[t]he facts recited in a written instrument are conclusively presumed to be true as between the parties thereto, " meaning that third parties would not be bound by the recital.
9.7. A.T.A.R.I. Rule (cross-reference)
Here, "A.T.A.R.I." stands for Avoid The Argument: Rewrite It!; see 30.9.7 for more details.
9.8.1. Caution — watch out for possible privilege waivers