Common Draft — A Contracts Deskbook
[…] Beatty v Guggenheim Exploration Co., 225 N.Y. 380, 387-88 (1919), quoted in Israel v. Chabra, 12 N.Y.3d 158, 163-64 (2009) (emphasis added, internal citations and quotation marks omitted).

For a comparable UK appellate case, see Globe Motors Inc v. TRW Lucas Varity Elec. Steering Ltd. (2016), discussed here.

An amendments-in-writing provision, though, might be validated by statute

A statute might validate a contract's statement that the contract can be amended only in writing. For example:

• In contracts for the sales of goods, section 2-209(2) of the Uniform Commercial Code provides that "[a] signed agreement which [sic] excludes modification or rescission except by a signed writing cannot be otherwise modified or rescinded, but except as between merchants such a requirement on a form supplied by the merchant must be separately signed by the other party." (Emphasis added.) See also the notes concerning the term merchant, as well as, e.g., Wisconsin Knife Works v.