Common Draft — A Contracts Deskbook
[…] (1) is to be conclusively deemed to have complied with any applicable standard of good faith, fair dealing, or reasonableness; and

(2) will not be liable for not taking the action under any legal- or equitable theory arising from or relating to the Agreement; no party is to assert the contrary.

Comment

This is a roadblock clause to try to forestall claims that a party failed to comply with some implied obligation of good faith and fair dealing (in the same vein, see also the commentary to CD-25.81. Sole Discretion Definition).

Sub­div­i­sion (1) borrows from UCC § 1-302(b) (which applies only to contracts that come within the scope of the UCC), which reads as follows: "The parties, by agreement, may determine the standards by which the performance of those obligations [of good faith, etc.] is to be measured if those standards are not manifestly unreasonable."

See also CD-25.51. May Do X and May Not Do X Definitions.

25.55 Negligence Includes Gross Negligence

Clause text

For the avoidance of doubt, the term negligence encompasses gross negligence.

Comment