Common Draft — A Contracts Deskbook
[…] Still, a prohibition against unreasonably withholding consent should make Alice at least think twice about doing so, because of the potential threat that Bob might sue for damages for killing his deal.

How does the law treat "unreasonable" withholding of assignment consent?

Even if the agreement is silent as to unreasonable withholding of assignment consent, the law might have something to say about it:

Section 1995.260 of the California Civil Code provides that:

If a restriction on transfer of the tenant’s interest in a lease requires the landlord’s consent for transfer but provides no standard for giving or withholding consent, the restriction on transfer shall be construed to include an implied standard that the landlord’s consent may not be unreasonably withheld. …