Common Draft — A Contracts Deskbook
[…] Under that test, one way for the non-breaching party to establish that its particular damages were foreseeable is for the non-breaching party to inform the breaching party, at the time the breaching party became bound by the obligation, of the non-breaching party's particular requirements or circumstances. See generally, e.g., Thomas A. Diamond & Howard Foss, Consequential Damages for Commercial Loss: An Alternative to Hadley v. Baxendale, 63 Fordham L. Rev. 665, part I-B, esp. n.35 & accompanying text (1994) (reviewing modern approaches to Hadley).

In the Uniform Commercial Code, section 2-715(2) defines consequential damages as follows:

Consequential damages resulting from the seller's breach include[:] (a) any loss resulting from general or particular requirements and needs of which the seller at the time of contracting had reason to know and which could not reasonably be prevented by cover or otherwise …."

(Emphasis added.)

The Supreme Court of Texas has observed that:

Direct damages are the necessary and usual result of the defendant's wrongful act; they flow naturally and necessarily from the wrong…. Consequential damages, on the other hand, result naturally, but not necessarily.