Common Draft — A Contracts Deskbook
[…] 25.49 Material Definition

Clause text

A thing is material (for example, material information; a material breach) if a substantial likelihood exists that a reasonable person would consider the thing important in making a relevant decision.

Comment

This definition is adapted from the opinion of the Supreme Court of the United States in Basic Inc. v. Levinson, 485 U.S. 224, 231-32 (1988), a securities-law case.

For a hair-trigger statutory definition of "material" (in the context of residential-real-estate disclosures), see Hawaii Rev. Stat. § 508D-1(3): "'Material fact' means any fact, defect, or condition, past or present, that would be expected to measurably affect the value to a reasonable person of the residential real property being offered for sale." (Emphasis added.) See generally Santiago v. Tanaka, No. SCWC-11-0000697 (Haw. Dec. 29, 2015), modified on other grounds (Haw. Jan. 15, 2016).

25.50 Material Breach Definition

Clause text