Common Draft — A Contracts Deskbook
[…] General-damages definition (cross-reference)

25.31 Good Faith Definition

Clause text

Good faith, whether or not capitalized, refers to conduct that both (1) is honest in fact and (2) comports with reasonable commercial standards of fair dealing in the trade.

Language choices

This language is a blend of:

  • Restatement of Contracts (Second) § 205, which states: "Every contract imposes upon each party a duty of good faith and fair dealing in its performance and its enforcement"; and
  • Uniform Commercial Code § 1-304, which imposes a duty of good faith on all contracts and duties within the UCC, and § 2-103(b), which defines good faith (in the case of a merchant) as "honesty in fact and the observance of reasonable commercial standards of fair dealing in the trade."

25.31.1 Why bother defining good faith?

This definition follows the W.I.D.D. principle: When In Doubt, Define. Why bother? Because, as the [U.S.] Supreme Court has noted: