Common Draft — A Contracts Deskbook
[…] How to draft a Background section (a.k.a. the "recitals")

The "Background" section of the contract should briefly explain to a future reader why the parties are entering into the contract, preferably in short, numbered paragraphs.

Avoid "Witnesseth" and "Whereas" clauses

Modern drafters avoid archaic "Witnesseth" and "Whereas" clauses, such as those seen in this real-estate purchase agreement; instead, they draft background recitals.

Caution: Recitals might be binding

A court might give special or even binding weight to recitals in a contract. For example, California Evidence Code § 622 provides: "The facts recited in a written instrument are conclusively presumed to be true as between the parties thereto, or their successors in interest; but this rule does not apply to the recital of a consideration." (Emphasis added; hat tip: Commenter "Kazu" at the Adams Drafting blog.)

See also the notes to CD-25.2. Acknowledgement Definition.

In settlement agreements, documenting the dispute background can be a good idea