Common Draft — A Contracts Deskbook
[…] (1) in its sole discretion;

(2) with a view toward none but its own interests and desires; and

(3) without obligation or liability of any kind, under any legal- or equitable theory, to any other party.

Comment

Note the "optics" approach taken by sub­div­i­sion (b)(2), which specifically does not state that any obligation of good faith and fair dealing implied by law will not apply. Leaving aside whether such a statement would be enforceable, imagine how a judge or juror might react to the statement — or how it might look if reported in the newspaper.

Analogously, consider UCC § 1-302(b) (which applies only to contracts that come within the scope of the UCC): "The parties, by agreement, may determine the standards by which the performance of those obligations [of good faith, etc.] is to be measured if those standards are not manifestly unreasonable."

9.5 Good-Faith Obligations Deemed Satisfied

Clause text

Each party is to be considered to have satisfied any applicable standard of good faith, fair dealing, or similar duty, in the negotiation of an Arrangement Agreement.

Comment

This provision tries to forestall a claim that a party failed to comply with a putatively-applicable duty of good faith or fair dealing.

This provision isn't phrased as "the duty of good faith doesn't apply." Leaving aside whether such a statement would be enforceable, imagine how a judge or juror might react to the statement — or how it might look if reported in the newspaper.

Analogously, consider UCC § 1-302(b) (which applies only to contracts that come within the scope of the UCC): "The parties, by agreement, may determine the standards by which the performance of those obligations [of good faith, etc.] is to be measured if those standards are not manifestly unreasonable."

9.6 Performance Before Signature Not Binding

Clause text