Common Draft — A Contracts Deskbook
[…] (2) Until the non-assigning party receives such assurance, the non-assigning party may, if commercially reasonable to do so, suspend any performance under the Agreement for which it has not already received the agreed return.

(3) Failure by the assignee and the assigning party to provide such assurance, within a reasonable time (not to exceed 30 days) after the effective date of the notice, is a repudiation of the Agreement.

Comment

The [U.S.] Uniform Commercial Code has a provision similar to this clause, namely UCC § 2-210(5) (which applies by its terms only to sales of goods). It states that "[t]he other party may treat any assignment which delegates performance as creating reasonable grounds for insecurity and may without prejudice to his rights against the assignor demand assurances from the assignee" under UCC § 2-609. Under the latter UCC section, the non-assigning party may suspend its performance (if commercially reasonable) and eventually treat the agreement as repudiated if the assignee does not provide adequate assurances.

Additional notes: Assignment consent