Common Draft — A Contracts Deskbook
[…] (b) Sub­div­i­sion (a) does not apply to the extent that Provider expressly warrants that Customer's use of Deliverables will not infringe any third-party intellectual-property rights.

Comment

Even if the Agreement includes a warranty that Deliverables per se do not infringe third-party IP rights, that might not provide Customer with much comfort about third-party infringement claims arising from Customer's use of the Deliverables. In the U.S., cf. UCC § 2-312, which provides in part that:

(3) Unless otherwise agreed a seller who is a merchant regularly dealing in goods of the kind warrants that the goods shall be delivered free of the rightful claim of any third person by way of infringement or the like but a buyerwho furnishes specifications to the seller must hold the seller harmless against any such claim which arises out of compliance with the specifications.

14.3.3 Procedure for Disagreements About Permit- and License Requirements

Clause text

IF: Provider advises Customer in writing that a particular third-party approval, of any kind, may be necessary for Provider to perform some or all of the Services;